
Edgewood High · Madison, 1982
Celebrity profile · In memory
Chris Farley
Second City and Saturday Night Live star of Tommy Boy and Black Sheep
- BornFebruary 15, 1964
- DiedDecember 18, 1997 (age 33)
- FromMadison, Wisconsin
- Known forSNL · Matt Foley · Tommy Boy
Photo: Edgewood High School yearbook (1982) · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
At a glance
Quick answers
The facts people search for most about Chris Farley, each with its source. Checked October 19, 2026.
- Family
Who are Chris Farley’s brothers?
Tom Jr., Kevin and John1
Chris Farley had three brothers, Tom Jr., Kevin and John, and a sister, Barbara. His cousin Jim Farley is the CEO of Ford.
- Age at death
How old was Chris Farley when he died?
33 years old1
Chris Farley died on December 18, 1997, at age 33. He was born on February 15, 1964.
- Wikipedia: Chris Farley, revision of Oct 17, 2026
The story
Christopher Crosby Farley was an American comedian and actor from Madison, Wisconsin. He came up through Chicago’s Second City and spent five seasons on Saturday Night Live (1990–1995), where his all-in physical comedy and characters like motivational speaker Matt Foley made him one of the “Bad Boys of SNL” with Adam Sandler, Chris Rock, Rob Schneider and David Spade. He then starred in Tommy Boy, Black Sheep and Beverly Hills Ninja. He was heavily influenced by John Belushi, and his physical comedy is often compared to Belushi’s, Curly Howard’s and Roscoe “Fatty” Arbuckle’s.
Facts checked against Wikipedia, Wikidata, IMDb and the Hollywood Walk of Fame. Sources are listed below.
Career highlights
Graduates from Marquette University with a double major in communications and theatre, after first studying improv at the Ark Improv Theatre in Madison.
Promoted to the main stage at Chicago’s Second City, where he had started on the touring company the same day as Stephen Colbert.
Joins Saturday Night Live with Chris Rock. The “Chippendales Audition” with Patrick Swayze makes him a star.
Makes his film debut as a security guard in Wayne’s World.
Leaves SNL and stars with David Spade in Tommy Boy; they share the MTV Movie Award for Best On-Screen Duo.
Reunites with Spade for Black Sheep.
Beverly Hills Ninja opens at No. 1. On October 25 he hosts SNL for the first and only time.
Almost Heroes and Dirty Work, his last finished films, are released after his death.
Receives the 2,289th star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, posthumously, on August 26.
The documentary I Am Chris Farley airs on August 10.
A biopic starring Paul Walter Hauser and directed by Josh Gad is announced on April 12; its current status is unclear.
Known for
- Matt Foley on SNL
- “Chippendales Audition” (1990)
- Tommy Boy (1995)
- Black Sheep (1996)
- Beverly Hills Ninja (1997)
- Almost Heroes (1998)
Chris Farley movies and TV shows
Film
| Year | Title | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Wayne's World | Security Guard | Film debut |
| 1993 | Coneheads | Ronnie Bradford | |
| 1993 | Wayne's World 2 | Milton | |
| 1994 | Airheads | Officer Wilson | |
| 1995 | Billy Madison | Bus Driver | Uncredited |
| 1995 | Tommy Boy | Thomas “Tommy” Callahan III | MTV Movie Award, Best On-Screen Duo (shared with David Spade) |
| 1996 | Black Sheep | Mike Donnelly | Second film with David Spade |
| 1997 | Beverly Hills Ninja | Haru | Nominated, MTV Movie Award for Best Comedic Performance |
| 1998 | Almost Heroes | Bartholomew Hunt | Released after his death |
| 1998 | Dirty Work | Jimmy No-Nose | Uncredited cameo; released after his death; his final film role |
Television
| Year | Title | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990–1995 | Saturday Night Live | Matt Foley and many other characters | Main cast, seasons 16–20 |
| 1992 | The Jackie Thomas Show | Chris Thomas | Episode “Ottumwa 52501” |
| 1993 | Roseanne | Man in Clothing Store | Episode “Glengarry, Glen Rosey” |
| 1993 | The Larry Sanders Show | Himself | Episode “NY or LA?” |
| 1994 | Tom | Chris | Episode “He’s Heavy, He’s My Brother” |
| 1997 | All That | The Chicago Ketchup Chef | Guest appearance |
| 1997 | Saturday Night Live | Himself (host) | Hosted October 25, 1997 |
Legacy
- Received the 2,289th star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, posthumously, on August 26, 2005.
- His brother Tom Farley Jr. and Tanner Colby wrote the authorized biography The Chris Farley Show: A Biography in Three Acts (2008).
- The documentary I Am Chris Farley aired on August 10, 2015.
- Adam Sandler wrote and performed a tribute song to Farley in his Netflix special Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh (2018) and later sang it on SNL in 2019.
- The Red Hot Chili Peppers song “Purple Stain” (1999) includes the line “Farley is an angel.”
- A biopic starring Paul Walter Hauser and directed by Josh Gad was announced in April 2024; its current status is unclear (Deadline, September 2025).
In memory
Chris Farley struggled for most of his adult life with alcoholism, drug addiction and his weight, and sought treatment many times. He died on December 18, 1997, at age 33, in his apartment in Chicago’s John Hancock Center. An autopsy found an overdose of cocaine and morphine, with advanced atherosclerosis as a significant contributing factor. More than 500 people attended his funeral in Madison, including many of his SNL castmates. He is buried at Resurrection Cemetery in Madison.
If you or someone you know is struggling with substance use, the free, confidential SAMHSA National Helpline is open 24/7 at 1-800-662-4357.
Seen on
Mentions on the shows MyShowNotes covers. We link an episode once its notes are live.
Watch and read
- Tommy Boy (1995): Amazon
- Black Sheep (1996): Amazon
- Beverly Hills Ninja (1997): Amazon
- Almost Heroes (1998): Amazon
- I Am Chris Farley (2015 documentary): Amazon
- The Chris Farley Show: A Biography in Three Acts (book by Tom Farley Jr. and Tanner Colby, 2008): Amazon
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Find Chris on
Related people
FAQ
How did Chris Farley die?
Chris Farley died on December 18, 1997, in his apartment in Chicago. An autopsy found he died of an overdose of cocaine and morphine, and listed advanced atherosclerosis (hardening of the arteries) as a significant contributing factor.
How old was Chris Farley when he died?
He was 33. He was born on February 15, 1964, and died on December 18, 1997, the same age his comedy idol John Belushi was when he died.
What was Chris Farley’s most famous SNL character?
Matt Foley, the motivational speaker who lives “in a van down by the river.” Bob Odenkirk created the character when he and Farley were at Second City, and the name came from a friend of Farley’s who became a Catholic priest. Other well-known bits include the Chippendales audition with Patrick Swayze, Todd O’Connor of Bill Swerski’s Superfans, and “The Chris Farley Show.”
Was Chris Farley the original voice of Shrek?
Yes. Farley was originally cast as Shrek and recorded most of the character’s dialogue before he died. Mike Myers took over the role, and the lines were rewritten. A story reel and an animation test with Farley’s voice were later released.
What movies was Chris Farley in?
His starring films were Tommy Boy (1995), Black Sheep (1996), Beverly Hills Ninja (1997) and Almost Heroes (1998). He also appeared in Wayne’s World, Coneheads, Wayne’s World 2, Airheads, Billy Madison (uncredited) and Dirty Work (uncredited). See the full filmography above.
What movies did Chris Farley and David Spade make together?
Two: Tommy Boy (1995) and Black Sheep (1996). They had also discussed a third film before Farley died, but nothing was made.
Was Chris Farley in Billy Madison or The Waterboy?
He has an uncredited role as the bus driver in Billy Madison (1995). He is not in The Waterboy, which is not part of his filmography.
Was Chris Farley supposed to play The Cable Guy?
Yes. Jim Carrey’s role in The Cable Guy (1996) was originally meant for Farley, but scheduling conflicts forced him to turn it down. Dusty Slay brings this up on We’re Having a Good Time Ep 186.
Is Chris Farley related to Jim Farley of Ford?
Yes. Ford Motor Company CEO Jim Farley is his cousin.
Is there a Chris Farley biopic?
A biopic was announced on April 12, 2024, with Paul Walter Hauser set to play Farley, Josh Gad directing, and Lorne Michaels producing. Warner Bros. Pictures and New Line Cinema acquired the project later that month. Its current status is unclear: in September 2025 Gad said they were trimming the budget toward a greenlight and hoped to shoot in early 2026 (Deadline), and in April 2026 Hauser said he was still attached and wanted to make it (The Drew Barrymore Show).
Where is Chris Farley buried?
At Resurrection Cemetery in his hometown of Madison, Wisconsin, after a funeral at Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Church on December 23, 1997.